Don King Days

Results From Don King Days 2015:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: No Trees - Craig Duke, Diego Florez, Fort MacCarty, Brad Blake
Runner-Up: Clearwater - Amy Goodson / Julie Nicholson, Annie Ahern, Chip Campbell, Gonzalo Tevez
MVP: Ford MacCarty
Best Playing Pony: "Emma" owned and played by Chip Campbell

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, DeeDee Connell, Paul Wollenman, Hector Galindo
Runner-Up: San Pedro - Kris Dalton, Joe Fitzsimons, Katie Connell, Brad Scherer
MVP: Brad Scherer
Best Playing Pony: "Addy" owned by Joe Fitzsimons, played by Hector Galindo

Steer Roping Winner:
Bronc Riding Winners:


Results From Don King Days 2014:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: G-String Divas - Katie Connell, Kristine Dalton, Gillian Johnston, Shane Rice
Runner-Up: Milwaukee/Minneapolis - DeeDee Connell/ Annie Ahern, James P. Uhlein, Wayne Garrison, Joe Wayne Barry
MVP: Shane Rice
Best Playing Pony: "Juana" played by James P. Uhlein

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Parrot Heads - Hector Galindo, Rob Beckman, Roni Duke, Paul Wollenman
Runner-Up: No Trees - Craig Duke, Miguel Silvestre, Brad Blake, Lou/Ashley Solonynka
Co - MVPs: Paul Wollenman, Craig Duke
Best Playing Pony: "Lucy" played by Hector Galindo

Sharp-Wayman Memorial Winner: San Pedro Ranch - Fox Benton, Joe Fitzsimons, Charly Quincoces, Drew Luplow
Runner-Up: Retama - Bob Brotherton, TJ Elordi, Carlucho Arellano, Tom Gose
MVP: Charly Quincoces
Best Playing Pony: "Menta" played by Joe Fitzsimons

Steer Roping Winner: Merritt Harris
Bronc Riding Winners: Sunday: Colin Stalley . . . Monday: Kash Deal


Results From Don King Days 2013:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Tito's - Bob Brotherton, Joe Wayne Barry, Doug Hoskins, Ryan Gilbertson
Runner-Up: Milwaukee/Minneapolis - Jim Huber, Rob Berg, Pedro Lara, Joaquin Jude, Felipe Sordelli
MVP: Joe Wayne Barry
Best Playing Pony: "Kia" played by Joe Wayne Barry

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Retama - Katie Connell, Peter Taylor, Carlucho Arellano, Tom Gose
Runner-Up: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, Roni Duke, Orrin Connell, Steve Dalton
MVP: Carlucho Arellano
Best Playing Pony: "Augustina" played by Carlucho Arellano

Sharp-Wayman Memorial Winner: No Trees - Craig Duke, Kirby Taylor, Paul Wollenman, Brad Blake
Runner-Up: ML Bar Ranch - Kris Dalton, Rob Beckman, Drew Luplow, Miguel Sylvestre
MVP: Craig Duke
Best Playing Pony: "Perry" played by Brad Blake

Steer Roping Winner: Rio Lohse
Bronc Riding Winners: Sunday: Chance Darling . . . Monday: tie - Colin Stalley and Tayler Clark


Results From Don King Days 2012:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, Kirby Taylor, Rob Beckman, Steve Dalton
Runner-Up: Metal Tek - Kris Bowman, Todd Swanson, Gillian Johnston, Will Johnston, Orrin Connell
MVP: Steve Dalton
Best Playing Pony: "Catlin" played by Gillian Johnston

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: San Pedro Ranch - Jonny Fitzsimmons, Joe Fitzsimmons, Charly Cendoya, Julie Nicholson
Runner-Up: Retama Polo - Bob Brotherton, Tom Gose, Carlucho Arellano, DeeDee Connell
MVP: Charly Cendoya
Best Playing Pony: "Sunday" played by Carlucho Arellano


   
Steer Roping
Winner of the average:

1. Tom Mills
2. Ryan Rochlitz
3. Reo Lohse
4. Grant Ritchie
   
     

Go-round Winners:

First go-round
1. Coy Thompson
2. Will Laduke
3. Tom Mills
4. Jerry Palm


Second go-round
1. Casey Tillard
2. Harold Bumgardner
3. Tom Mills
4. Dave Sedar


Third go-round
1. Harold Bumgardner
2. Casey Tillard
3. Daniel Duncan
4. Ryan Rochlitz

     
Fourth go-round
1. Coy Thompson
2. Jay Mattson
3. Casey Tillard
4. Dave Sedar
   

   

Bronc Riding -
Average Winner: Colin Stalley

Steer Pusher -
Average Winner: Ashlee Tillard
 

Results From Don King Days 2011:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Little Owl - Amanda Taylor, James P. Uhlein, Orrin Connell, Joe Wayne Barry
Runner-Up: No Trees - Anup Sidhu, Troy Lequerica, Toby Wayman, Brad Blake, Craig Duke
MVP: Joe Wayne Barry
Best Playing Pony: "Blackberry" played by Brad Blake

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, DeeDee Connell, Steve Dalton, Boe Gregson
Runner-Up: Coca-Cola - Bob Brotherton, Rob Beckman, Whistle Uys, Gillian Johnston
MVP: DeeDee Connell
Best Playing Pony: "Crumb" played by Steve Dalton


   
Steer Roping
Winner of the average:

1. Ty Tillard, 45.7
2. Trent Mills, 46.0
3. T.K. Tillard, 50.8
4. Dave Sedar, 76.0
   
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Trent Mills, 14.7
2. Casey Tillard, 15.5
3. Jay Pixley, 16.1
4. Merritt Harris, 17.0


Second go-round
1. Casey Tillard, 14.4
2. Troy Tillard, 14.5
3. Reo Lohse, 15.6
4. Ty Tillard, 15.9


Third go-round
1. Travis Mills. 13.4
2. Tim Tillard, 13.8
3. Trent Mills, 15.2
4. Ty Tillard, 14.8

     
Fourth go-round
1. Travis Mills, 13.0
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. T.K. Tillard, 14.2
3. Ty Tillard, 14.5
4. Troy Tillard, 14.8
   

   

Bronc Riding -(We are still looking for results from this event)
Winner:


1st go-round:
2nd go-round:

Results From Don King Days 2010:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Century 21 - Rebecca Colnar, Rob Beckman, Ty MacCarty, Toby Wayman
Runner-Up: Banner Log Homes - Ashley Solonynka/Alison Ochs, Orrin Connell, Drew Luplow, Paul Wollenman
MVP: Rob Beckman
Best Playing Pony: "Baby Bear" played by Toby Wayman

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: D. A. Davidson - Siobhan Gallagher, Lou Solonynka, Katie Connell, Weston Gracida
Runner-Up:
Perk's Horspital - Bob Brotherton, Sebastian Mariani, Marius Hoffman, Putter Goodwin
MVP: Weston Gracida
Best Playing Pony:
"Lily"' played by Weston Gracida


   
Steer Roping
Winner of the average:

1. Rocky Patterson, 56.9 on three
2. Chris Glover, 62.9 on three
3. Coy Thompson, 69.8 on three
4. Daniel Duncan, 75.5 on three
   
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Rocky Patterson, 17.4 seconds
2. Tommy Moore, 20.4
T3. Coy Thompson, 21.0
T3. Mike Lohof, 21.0


Second go-round
1. Ty Tillard, 15.4
2. Chris Glover, 17.3
3. T.K. Tillard, 18.2
4. Dr. Wade Shoemaker, 19.4


Third go-round
1. Troy Tillard, 15.6
2. Rocky Patterson, 19.1
3. Lee Isenberger, 21.5
4. Jay Pixley, 22.4

     
Fourth go-round
1. Lee Isenberger, 13.3
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. Casey Tillard, 14.1
3. Troy Tillard, 14.7
4. Mike Lohof, 18.3
   

   

Bronc Riding
Winner: Will Berg - 152


1st go-round:
1. J.J. Butler - 75
2. Will Berg - 72
Dane Trumbell - 0
Sandy Bob Forbes - 0
Dave Vineyard - 0
T.J. Horotn - 0
2nd go-round:
1. Will Berg - 80
2. Sandy Bob Forbes - 75
3. Dane Trumbell - 70
J.J. Butler - 0
T.J. Horton - 0

Dave Vineyard - 0


Results From Don King Days 2009:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Bendabout - DeeDee Connell, Matt Huckeba, Gillian Johnston, Kirby Taylor
Runner-Up: Century 21 - Bob Brotherton/Anup Sidhu, Ford MacCarty, Toby Wayman, Roger St.Clair
MVP:Gillian Johnston
Best Playing Pony: played by Matt Huckeba, owned by Gillian Johnston

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Taylor Ranch - Peter Taylor, Ty MacCarty, Kristine Dalton, Paul Wollenman
Runners-Up: Rafter Y Ranch - Orrin Connell, Rob Beckman, Putter Goodwin, Drew Luplow
MVP: Ty MacCarty
Best Playing Pony:
'Gracie' owned and played by Ty MacCarty

Steer Roping
Winner:
(on five)
1. Jay Pixley, 147.6
(on four)
2. Chris Glover, 59.7
3. Gib Bell, 60.4
4. Lee Isenberger, 68.9
 
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Mike Lohof, 15.1
2. Gib Bell, 15.4
3. Chris Glover, 59.7
4. Paul Tierney, 16.6
Second go-round
1. J.D. Yeats, 11.7
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. Chris Glover, 14.3
3. Casey Tillard, 14.6
4. Tom Gipson, 15.3
Third go-round
1. Gib Bell, 14.8
2. Ty Tillard, 15.7
3. Tom Berry, 17.7
4. Casey Tillard, 18.4
     
Fourth go-round
1. Trent Mills, 14.4
2. Troy Tillard, 14.6
3. Gib Bell, 14.7
4. Chris Glover, 14.8
Fifth go-round
1. Troy Tillard, 13.6
2. Chris Glover, 14.4
3. Will McBride, 15.1
4. Steve Sedar, 15.4
 
     
Bronc Riding
Winner: Dean Schlattman - 64
(best 1st round score)
2nd Place: Lane Wright - 62
(best 2nd round score)
Wild Cow Milking:
 

Results From Don King Days 2008:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Bendabout - Kirby Taylor, Ford MacCarty, Gillian Johnston, Paul Wollenman
Runner-Up: Rafter Y Ranch - Kurt Luplow, Orrin Connell, Putter Goodwin, Yvette Biddle
MVP: Yvette Biddle
Best Playing Pony: 'Delta' owned and played by Gillian Johnston

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Black Fern - Lou Solonynka, Drew Luplow, Ty MacCarty, Luke Reed
Runners-Up: D.A.Davidson - John Chase, Tracy Swanson, Renee Wollenman, Boe Gregson; Florado - Peter Taylor, DeeDee Connell, Will Johnston, Grant Mayer / Emma Calder
MVP:
Best Playing Pony:
'Rage' owned by Tommy Wayman, played by Tracy Swanson

Steer Roping
Winner:
(on five)
1. Gib Bell, 115.6
(on four)
2. Ty Tillard, 90.4
3. Harold Baumgartner, 101.8
(on three)
4. J.D. Yeats, 51.2
5. Quinten Taylor, 66.8
6. Tommy Moore, 67.0
7. Chris Anderson, 69.9
8. Chris Pearson, 74.4

9. Wade Shoemaker, 104.1
     
(on two)
10. Mike Lohof, 37.2
11. Scott Saults, 39.2
12. Dave Cedar, 48.8
13. Merritt Harris, 54.6
14. J.R. Olson, 58.6
(on one)
15. Travis Mills, 13.7
16. Trent Mills, 15.8
17. Chris Glover, 17.4
18. Marty Tillard, 18.8
19. Blaine Baumgardner, 19.1
20. T.K. Tillard, 20.1
21. Lee Isenberger, 22.6
22. Tom Mills, 32.7
23. Tom Berry, 33.6
(No Time)
Daniel Duncan
Todd Egerle
Tom Gipson
Casey Tillard
Tim Tillard
Troy Tillard
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Trent Mills, 15.8
2. Marty Tillard, 18.7
3. Ty Tillard, 20.1
4. Tommy Moore, 20.8
Second go-round
1. J.D. Yeats, 15.7
2. Chris Glover, 17.4
3. Harold Baumgardner, 19.0
4. Blaine Baumgardner, 19.1
Third go-round
1. Mike Lohof, 18.0
2. Gib Bell, 18.8
3. Scott Saults, 19.7
4. Ty Tillard, 21.4
     
Fourth go-round
1. Travis Mills, 13.7
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. J.D. Yeats, 16.7
3. Scott Saults, 19.5
4. Quinten Taylor, 19.7
Fifth go-round
1. J.D. Yeats, 18.8
2. T.K. Tillard, 20.1
3. Lee Isenberger, 22.6
4. Chris Anderson, 24.7
 
     
Bronc Riding
Winner: Kaleb Asay - 139 (75, 64)
2nd Place: J.J. Butler - 117 (56, 61)
3rd Place: Clay Shafer - 72
Wild Cow Milking:
First:
TK Tillard Team
Second:
Rob Beckman Team
Third:
Harold Baumgardner Team
 

Here are a few photos from a rainy 2008 DKD competition -

 
 
 
Copyright 2017 The Big Horn Equestrian Center